Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
How to complain about a Member of the Council.
The approved process on how to complain about a Member of the Council.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor Joan AtkinsTeignmouth Central
Conservative
-
Councillor Janet BradfordCollege
South Devon Alliance
Deputy Chair of Planning Committee (Substitute Shadow Deputy Group Leader & Executive Member for Corporate Resources)
-
Councillor Phil BullivantBradley
Conservative
Conservative Group Leader and Deputy Chair of Standards Commiittee
-
Councillor Richard BuscombeBradley
Liberal Democrats
Vice-Chair of Overview & Scrutiny Committee (2)
-
Councillor Chris ClaranceShaldon & Stokeinteignhead
Independent Group
Chair of the Council
-
Councillor David CoxTeignmouth Central
Liberal Democrats
Vice-Chair of Council and Chair of Standards Committee
-
Councillor Richard DawsAmbrook
South Devon Alliance
South Devon Alliance Group Leader - Shadow Leader & Shadow Executive Member for Climate Change, Tress, Coast and Flood Risk Management
-
Councillor Rosie DawsonDawlish North East
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Chair of Licensing Committee
-
Councillor John Farrand-RogersMoretonhampstead
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Alison FodenDawlish South West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Keeley GearonKingsteignton East
South Devon Alliance
Substitute Shadow Executive Member for Homes & Communties (shared with Cllr J Taylor)
-
Councillor Linda Goodman-BradburyDawlish North East
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Homes & Communities
-
Councillor Alex HallBuckland & Milber
South Devon Alliance
Shadow Executive Member for Esates, Assets and Parking
-
Councillor Robert HayesBushell
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Licensing Committee
-
Councillor Andy HendersonTeignmouth West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jackie HookBushell
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Climate Change, Trees, Coast, & Flood Risk Management
-
Councillor Michael JackmanTeignmouth East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Mike JamesDawlish South West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Nina JeffriesTeignmouth West
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Economy & Culture
-
Councillor Richard KeelingChudleigh
Liberal Democrats
Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Corporate Resources
-
Councillor Kevin LakeKenn Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew MacGregorBishopsteignton
South Devon Alliance
Independent, sitting with SDA group
-
Councillor Sally MorganBovey
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Audit Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Liam MulloneCollege
South Devon Alliance
Shadow Executive Member for Planning & Shadow Executive Member for Climate Change, Coastal Protection, Flood and Trees
-
Councillor John NutleyAshburton & Buckfastleigh
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Open Spaces, Leisure, Sport, Resorts & Tourism
-
Councillor Charles NuttallKenn Valley
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Recycling, Household Waste & Environmental Health
-
Councillor David PalethorpeIpplepen
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Estates, Assets, Parking & Economic Development
-
Councillor Colin ParkerBuckland & Milber
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Planning Committee
-
Councillor Paul ParkerAmbrook
South Devon Alliance
Shadow Executive Member for Teignbridge 100 & Business, Corporate Resources & Executive Member for Planning
-
Councillor John ParrottKenn Valley
Liberal Democrats
?Vice-Chair of Overview & Scrutiny Committee (1)
-
Councillor Ron PeartKingsteignton East
Conservative
-
Councillor Stephen PurserTeign Valley
Conservative
-
Councillor John RadfordKerswell-with-Coombe
South Devon Alliance
Shadow Executive Member for Recycling, Household Waste & Environmental Health
-
Councillor Stuart RogersAshburton & Buckfastleigh
Conservative
-
Councillor Dave RollasonKingsteignton West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Mike RyanBuckland & Milber
South Devon Alliance
Shadow Executive Member for Sport, Recreation & Resorts, Substitute Shadow Executive Member for Recycling, Household Waste & Environmental Health
-
Councillor Suzanne SandersChudleigh
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Overview & Scrutiny Committee (2)
-
Councillor Martin SmithBovey
Conservative
-
Councillor Robert SteemsonHaytor
Independent
-
Councillor Andrew SwainTeign Valley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Gary TaylorKenton & Starcross
Liberal Democrats
Executive Member for Planning
-
Councillor Jane TaylorKerswell-with-Coombe
South Devon Alliance
Shadow Executive Member for Homes & Communties (shared with Cllr Gearon) & Shadow Executive Member for Climate Change, Trees, Coast & Flood Risk Management (shared with Cllr Daws)
-
Councillor Bill ThorneKingsteignton West
Conservative
Deputy Chair for Audit Scrutiny Committee
-
Councillor Stuart WebsterBovey
Conservative
-
Councillor Peter WilliamsTeignmouth East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Martin WrigleyDawlish North East
Liberal Democrats
Leader