Agenda and draft minutes

Annual Council - adjourned from 29 July 2020, Full Council - Thursday, 3rd September, 2020 2.15 pm

Venue: Virtual Meeting - Virtual Meeting. View directions

Media

Items
No. Item

39.

Apologies for absence

Minutes:

Apologies for absence were received from Councillors Austin and Orme.

 

40.

Declaration of Interests

Minutes:

None.

41.

Urgent Item - Election of Leader

Due to the notification of the pending resignation (with effect from 3 September 2020) of the Leader Cllr Gordon Hook, nominations will be received for the election of a new Leader of the Council.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor G Hook and seconded by Councillor Russell that Councillor Connett be elected Leader of the Council. 

 

RESOLVED that Councillor Connett be elected Leader of the Council.

 

A Roll Call taken.

 

Voting for

Councillors Bullivant, Clarance, Colclough, Connett, Cook, H Cox, D Cox, Dewhirst, Eden, Evans, Foden, Goodman-Bradbury, Gribble, Hayes, G Hook, J Hook, Jeffrey, Jeffries, Jenks, Keeling, Kerswell, MacGregor, Morgan, Nutley, Nuttall, Parker-Khan, Peart, L Petherick, Phipps, Purser, Rollason, Russell, Swain, Taylor, Thorne, Tume, Wrigley, Parker and J Petherick

(Total: 39)

 

Abstain

Councillors Daws, Hocking, Mullone and Patch

(Total: 4)

 

Absent

Councillors Bradford and Haines

(Total: 2)

 

Apologies

Councillors Austin and Orme

(Total: 2)

 

The Leader addressed the Council, he stated that his administration priorities were Climate Change, Jobs and Homes and advised that his Executive members were:-

 

Portfolio

 

Member

Deputy Leader of the Council

Recycling, Household Waste & Environmental Health

Cllr A Dewhirst

Climate Change

Cllr J Hook

Economy & Jobs

Cllr N Jeffries

Homes & Communities

Cllr M Wrigley

Planning

Cllr G Taylor

Sport, Recreation & Culture

Cllr A MacGregor

Corporate Resources

(remains Member Champion for Armed Forces Covenant and Fair Trade)

Cllr R Keeling

Without Portfolio – assisting with response to Covid-19

Cllr S Purser

 

42.

Recommendations from Standards Committee (Agenda item 7 as per published agenda 28 July 2020)

The Committee Chairman (2019/20) will present the recommendations from the Standards Committee 26 February 2020

 

RECOMMENDED to Council:

 

(a)          the TALC nominee – Mr John May – the second parish co-opted member be appointed for a period of six months;

 

(b)          the requirement that “All Members must attend standards training as required by the Monitoring Officer” be added to the general Obligations within the Members’ Code of Conduct; and

 

(c)          the requirement that “you should give respect if you want to receive it” be added to the Members’ Code of Conduct.

Minutes:

The recommendations of the Standards Committee 26 February 2020 were moved by the Standards Committee Chair (2019/20). These were not seconded. 

 

It was proposed by the Leader and seconded by the Portfolio Holder for Sport, Culture & Recreation that the recommendations be referred back to the Standards Committee for further consideration.

 

RESOLVED that the recommendations from the Standards Committee 26 February 2020 be referred back to the Standards Committee for further consideration.

 

A Roll Call was taken.

 

Voting for

Councillors Bullivant, Clarance, Colclough, Connett, Cook, H Cox, D Cox, Dewhirst, Eden, Evans, Foden, Goodman-Bradbury, Gribble, Hayes, Hocking, G Hook, J Hook, Jeffrey, Jeffries, Jenks, Keeling, Kerswell, MacGregor, Morgan, Mullone, Nutley, Nuttall, Parker-Khan, Patch, Peart, L Petherick, Phipps, Purser, Rollason, Russell, Swain, Taylor, Thorne, Tume, Wrigley, Parker and J Petherick

(Total: 42)

 

Abstain

Councillor Daws

(Total: 1)

 

Absent

Councillors Bradford and Haines

(Total: 2)

 

Apologies

Councillors Austin and Orme

(Total: 2)

 

43.

Recommendation from Strata Joint Executive Committee (Agenda item 8 as per published agenda -28 July 2020)

The Strata Joint Executive Committee 16 June 2020 asked each of the three member Councils to formally ratify the Strata Business Plan for 2020/21 and beyond.

 

RECOMMENDED that Teignbridge District Council approve the Strata Business Plan for 2020/21 and beyond.

Minutes:

The Portfolio Holder for Recycling, Household Waste and Environmental Health advised that the Strata Business Plan was currently being updated as a result of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and as a consequence this item was being withdrawn. 

 

44.

Second report of the Constitution Working Group (Agenda item 9 as per published agenda 28 July 2020) pdf icon PDF 351 KB

The Leader will present the recommendations of the Constitution Working Group (recommendations 1 to 3 below) and any further recommendations.

 

1.    The Executive and Scrutiny Committee Chairs should meet as required (but preferably no less than quarterly) to consider the forthcoming work of the their committees;

 

2.    The Regulatory & Appeals and Licensing Act 2003 committees be replaced with a new committee called Licensing and Regulatory Committee as provided for in Section 3 of the Report;

 

3.    The Constitution procedural rules be amended regarding:

(a)  Membership changes to committees during the civic year

(b)  Notice requirements for questions

(c)  Motions

(d)  Chair of Standards Committee

as detailed in the Report paragraphs 5.2 – 5.5    respectively

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Leader presented the report recommendations numbered (1), (2) and (3) from the Constitution Review Group.

 

He proposed report recommendations (1), (2), 3(a) with the amendments below; and that the report recommendations 3 (b), 3 (c) and 3 (d) to be referred back to the Constitution Working Group for further consideration:-

 

i)               A councillor can resign from a Committee by notifying their Group Leader/Deputy Leader who will advise the Managing Director in writing or by email (Where a councillor is not in a Group, they should advise the Managing Director in writing/by email);

 

ii)              If a councillor stops being a member of the Authority, or resigns from a committee, the Leader of the relevant Group (or, in their absence, the Deputy Leader), will appoint a replacement committee member to fill the vacancy;

 

iii)             Appointments of replacement councillors or changes to committee membership will be reported to the next available Council meeting; and

 

iv)            Councillors appointed to committees will undertake the appropriate training before being able to serve, for example Planning, Licensing; and

 

The recommendation was seconded by the Portfolio Holder for Recycling, Household Waste and Environmental Health.

 

RESOLVED that:

 

(1)           The Executive and Scrutiny Committee Chairs should meet as required (but preferably no less than quarterly) to consider the forthcoming work of the their committees;

 

(2)           The Regulatory & Appeals and Licensing Act 2003 committees be replaced with a new committee called Licensing and Regulatory Committee as provided for in Section 3 of the circulated report;

 

(3)           The Constitution be amended so that in respect to committee appointments:

 

i)       A councillor can resign from a Committee by notifying their Group Leader/Deputy Leader who will advise the Managing Director in writing or by email (Where a councillor is not in a Group, they should advise the Managing Director in writing/by email);

 

ii)        If a councillor stops being a member of the Authority, or resigns from a committee, the Leader of the relevant Group (or, in their absence, the Deputy Leader), will appoint a replacement committee member to fill the vacancy;

 

iii)       Appointments of replacement councillors or changes to committee membership will be reported to the next available Council meeting; and

 

iv)       Councillors appointed to committees will undertake the appropriate training before being able to serve, for example Planning, Licensing; and

 

(4)           The report recommendations 3 (b), 3 (c) and 3 (d) to be referred back to the Constitution Working Group for further consideration.

 

A Roll Call was taken.

 

Voting for

Councillors Bullivant, Clarance, Colclough, Connett, Cook, H Cox, D Cox, Daws, Dewhirst, Eden, Evans, Foden, Goodman-Bradbury, Gribble, Hayes, Hocking, G Hook, J Hook, Jeffrey, Jeffries, Jenks, Keeling, Kerswell, MacGregor, Morgan, Mullone, Nutley, Nuttall, Parker-Khan, Patch, Peart, L Petherick, Phipps, Purser, Rollason, Russell, Swain, Taylor, Thorne, Tume, Wrigley, Parker and J Petherick

(Total: 43)

 

Abstain

Councillors Bradford and Haines

(Total: 2)

 

Apologies

Councillors Austin and Orme

(Total: 2)

 

Members then debated items numbered recommendations 4 and 5 of the circulated report.

 

The Leader proposed recommendations 4 and 5and this was seconded  ...  view the full minutes text for item 44.

45.

Committee Appointments and Political Balance (Agenda item 10 as per published agenda 28 July 2020) pdf icon PDF 346 KB

Subject to the recommendations in the Agenda Item 6, to allocate committee seats for 2020/21.

 

In accordance with the Local Government and Housing Act 1989, the Political Composition of the groups is as below:-

 

Liberal Democrat Group

24 Seats

Conservative Group

12 Seats

Independent Group

 8 Seats

Newton Says No

 3 Seats

Total Seats

47

 

Please see supplementary paper attached.

Minutes:

Further to the Council’s immediately preceding two resolutions, the Council received nominations from Group Leaders regarding Option C (as per the supplementary report paper) and the Chair advised that in respect of Option C the following updates had been received from the Independent Group Leader:-

 

·       Overview and Scrutiny Committee (1) nominations  - Cllrs Hocking and Patch; and

·       Strata Joint Scrutiny Committee nomination - Cllr Orme.

 

The recommendation for the committee seat allocations as per Option C and with the said updates was proposed by the Leader and seconded by Cllr H Cox.

 

RESOLVED that the nominations to allocate committee seats for 2020/21 as per Option C (subject to the updates from the Independent Group Leader) be approved.

 

A Roll Call was taken.

 

Voting for

Councillors Bullivant, Clarance, Colclough, Connett, H Cox, D Cox, Dewhirst, Eden, Evans, Foden, Goodman-Bradbury, Gribble, Hayes, G Hook, J Hook, Jeffrey, Jeffries, Jenks, Keeling, Kerswell, MacGregor, Morgan, Nutley, Nuttall, Parker-Khan, Peart, L Petherick, Phipps, Purser, Rollason, Russell, Swain, Taylor, Thorne, Tume, Wrigley, Parker and J Petherick

(Total: 39)

 

Abstain

Councillors Daws, Hocking, Mullone and Patch

(Total: 4)

 

Absent

Councillors Bradford and Cook

(Total: 2)

 

Apologies

Councillors Austin and Orme

(Total: 2)