Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
How to complain about a Member of the Council.
The approved process on how to complain about a Member of the Council.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Photograph | Councillor | Political party | Ward |
---|---|---|---|
Vice-Chair of Overview & Scrutiny Committee (2) Home mobile: 07866 946731 |
Liberal Democrats | Bradley | |
Vice-Chair of Council and Chair of Standards Committee 3A Bridge Road, Shaldon, Teignmouth, TQ14 0DD Home: 01626 873014 |
Liberal Democrats | Teignmouth Central | |
Deputy Chair of Licensing Committee Home mobile: 07931 225680 |
Liberal Democrats | Dawlish North East | |
Liberal Democrats | Moretonhampstead | ||
Liberal Democrats | Dawlish South West | ||
Councillor Linda Goodman-Bradbury Executive Member for Homes, Communities and Human Resources Home mobile: 07980 958606 |
Liberal Democrats | Dawlish North East | |
Chair of Licensing Committee 79 Sandringham Road, Newton Abbot, South Devon Home: 01626 366203 Home mobile: 07722598318 |
Liberal Democrats | Bushell | |
Home mobile: 07771 824395 |
Liberal Democrats | Teignmouth West | |
Executive Member for Climate Change, Trees, Coast, & Flood Risk Management 11 Wood View, Newton Abbot, TQ12 1YX Home: 01626 362070 |
Liberal Democrats | Bushell | |
Home: 01626 778755 |
Liberal Democrats | Teignmouth East | |
3 Overbrook, Barton Crescent, Dawlish, EX7 9PU Home: 01626 865482 |
Liberal Democrats | Dawlish South West | |
Independent, sitting with Liberal Democrats |
Liberal Democrats | Teignmouth West | |
Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Corporate Resources Home mobile: 07958500783 |
Liberal Democrats | Chudleigh | |
Chair of Audit Scrutiny Committee 14 Bonds Meadow, Bovey Tracey, Devon, TQ13 9JE Home: sallmrgn@aol.com |
Liberal Democrats | Bovey | |
Executive Member for Open Spaces, Leisure, Sport, Resorts & Tourism 19 Home Park, Ashburton, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ13 7BE Home mobile: 07872 144537 |
Liberal Democrats | Ashburton & Buckfastleigh | |
Executive Member for Recycling, Household Waste & Environmental Health Little Coombe, Days-Pottles Lane, Exminster, EX6 8AU Home mobile: 07486 041108 |
Liberal Democrats | Kenn Valley | |
Executive Member for Estates, Assets, Parking & Economic Development 22 Ledsgrove, Ipplepen, TQ12 5QY Home: 01803 901750 Home mobile: 07506 422686 |
Liberal Democrats | Ipplepen | |
Chair of Planning Committee 22 Twickenham Road, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4JE Home: 01626 363294 Home mobile: 07801 966463 |
Liberal Democrats | Buckland & Milber | |
?Vice-Chair of Overview & Scrutiny Committee (1) Woodlands, Shillingford Abbot, Exeter, EX2 9QE Home mobile: 07397 533303 |
Liberal Democrats | Kenn Valley | |
7 Winston Close, Kingsteignton, TQ12 3BZ Home mobile: 07855 332710 |
Liberal Democrats | Kingsteignton West | |
Chair of Overview & Scrutiny Committee (2) Home: 01626 854319 |
Liberal Democrats | Chudleigh | |
Home mobile: 07756 253908 |
Liberal Democrats | Teign Valley | |
Executive Member for Planning South View, 4 Stockton Avenue, Dawlish, EX7 9LU Home mobile: 07712 527101 |
Liberal Democrats | Kenton & Starcross | |
Home mobile: 07714750980 |
Liberal Democrats | Teignmouth East | |
Leader Home: 01626 891277 |
Liberal Democrats | Dawlish North East | |
Deputy Chair of Planning Committee (Substitute Shadow Deputy Group Leader & Executive Member for Corporate Resources) Home mobile: 07771995819 |
South Devon Alliance | College | |
South Devon Alliance Group Leader - Shadow Leader & Shadow Executive Member for Climate Change, Tress, Coast and Flood Risk Management |
South Devon Alliance | Ambrook | |
Substitute Shadow Executive Member for Homes & Communties (shared with Cllr J Taylor) Home mobile: 07414 764509 |
South Devon Alliance | Kingsteignton East | |
Shadow Executive Member for Estates, Assets and Parking 44 Aller Park Road, TQ12 4NQ Home mobile: 07730 047647 |
South Devon Alliance | Buckland & Milber | |
Independent, sitting with SDA group Bavend, 40 Higher Brimley Road, Teignmouth, TQ14 8JU Home mobile: 07947 325037 |
South Devon Alliance | Bishopsteignton | |
Shadow Executive Member for Planning & Shadow Executive Member for Climate Change, Coastal Protection, Flood and Trees Home mobile: 07540 355777 |
South Devon Alliance | College | |
Shadow Executive Member for Teignbridge 100 & Business, Corporate Resources & Executive Member for Planning Mead, Alston Cross, Ashburton, TQ13 7LJ Home mobile: 07951562580 |
South Devon Alliance | Ambrook | |
Shadow Executive Member for Recycling, Household Waste & Environmental Health Home mobile: 07850 354766 |
South Devon Alliance | Kerswell-with-Coombe | |
Shadow Executive Member for Sport, Recreation & Resorts, Substitute Shadow Executive Member for Recycling, Household Waste & Environmental Health 66 Oakland Rd, Buckland, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 4EE Home: 01626 205212 Home mobile: 07766 365065 |
South Devon Alliance | Buckland & Milber | |
Shadow Executive Member for Homes & Communties (shared with Cllr Gearon) & Shadow Executive Member for Climate Change, Trees, Coast & Flood Risk Management (shared with Cllr Daws) |
South Devon Alliance | Kerswell-with-Coombe | |
Home mobile: 07549326650 |
Conservative | Teignmouth Central | |
Conservative Group Leader and Deputy Chair of Standards Commiittee 6 Gaze Hill, Highweek, Newton Abbot, TQ12 1QL Home: 01626 365555 Home mobile: 07768 355544 |
Conservative | Bradley | |
5 Lime Grove, Exminster, EX6 8TB Home: 01342 825767 Home mobile: 07532027145 |
Conservative | Kenn Valley | |
30 Longfield Avenue, Kingsteignton, TQ12 3RA Home: 01626 362260 Home mobile: 07368561235 |
Conservative | Kingsteignton East | |
Venn Farm, Bridford, Exeter, EX6 7LF Home: 01647 252328 Home mobile: 07765 714397 |
Conservative | Teign Valley | |
Post Office, 4 St Laurence Lane, Ashburton, Devon, TQ13 7DD |
Conservative | Ashburton & Buckfastleigh | |
Home mobile: 07447 077700 |
Conservative | Bovey | |
Deputy Chair for Audit Scrutiny Committee |
Conservative | Kingsteignton West | |
Conservative | Bovey | ||
Independent | Haytor | ||
Chair of the Council 5a Marine Parade, Shaldon, Teignmouth, TQ14 0DP Home: 01626 873792 |
Independent Group | Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead |